Rtw Investments 13F: Adds $15M to Immatics (IMTX) Stake
RTW Investments added 1.44 million shares of Immatics N.V., boosting its stake to 12.87 million shares.
Reviewed by automated data checks against the source filing. How we make and check alerts
Rtw Investments added 1,435,986 shares to its stake in Immatics N.V. ($IMTX), a 12.56% increase, according to a 13F filing with the SEC dated May 15, 2026. It reported 12,869,340 shares worth $130.37 million at the end of the quarter.
Since the filing, $IMTX is up 6.9% after 1 week, down 13.2% after 1 month and down 38.1% to date (from the $10.87 close on May 15, 2026).
Key Points
- RTW Investments increased its holdings in Immatics N.V. by 12.6%, adding 1.44 million shares to reach 12.87 million shares worth $120.7 million as of the latest SEC filing.
- Rtw Investments held 12,869,340 $IMTX shares at quarter end, up 12.56% from the prior quarter.
- Shares of Immatics N.V. traded near $9.38 with a market cap of approximately $1.28 billion and a beta of 1.303, reflecting its volatility relative to the market.
- Analysts maintain a strong buy consensus for Immatics N.V., with Chardan Capital setting a price target of $25 on May 19, 2026.
Get $IMTX trade alerts by text
We text you when insiders, Congress or big funds trade $IMTX. Free.
Not investment advice. TradeTexts is not a registered investment adviser, and this automated Immatics N.V. alert may contain errors. Disclosures
RTW Investments has increased its stake in Immatics N.V. (NasdaqCM: IMTX) by 12.6%, according to a recent SEC filing. The investment firm added 1,435,986 shares, bringing its total holdings to 12,869,340 shares, valued at approximately $120.7 million as of the reporting period ending May 15, 2026.
What Changed in RTW Investments' Immatics N.V. Position
RTW Investments boosted its position in Immatics by 1,435,986 shares, representing a 12.6% increase. The firm's total holdings in the biotechnology company now stand at 12,869,340 shares, up from 11,433,354 shares previously. The value of this stake is around $120.7 million.
Other Institutional Activity in Immatics N.V.
In other institutional activity, T. Rowe Price Investment Management increased its holdings in Immatics by 193,006 shares, ending with 21,652,162 shares valued at about $213.1 million. Suvretta Capital Management maintained its position at 11,190,129 shares worth approximately $110.1 million. Meanwhile, Baker Bros. Advisors LP reduced its stake by 1,177,401 shares, now holding 10,916,693 shares valued at $107.4 million. Perceptive Advisors LLC also held steady with 10,383,456 shares valued at $102.2 million.
Immatics N.V. Stock Up 17.5%
Shares of Immatics N.V. (NasdaqCM: IMTX) traded near $9.38. The company has a market capitalization of approximately $1.28 billion and a beta of 1.303, indicating its volatility compared to the broader market. The stock's 52-week range is between $5.05 and $12.41, with a 50-day moving average of $10.78 and a 200-day moving average of $9.72. Immatics maintains a strong liquidity position with a current ratio of 8.775 and a quick ratio of 8.296, while its debt-to-equity ratio stands at 3.309.
Recent Earnings
Immatics reported revenue of $37.3 million, though it experienced a revenue decline of 59%. The company posted a negative return on equity of 43.2% and an EPS of -$1.97. The next earnings release is expected on August 13, 2026.
Analysts Set New Price Targets
On May 19, 2026, Chardan Capital maintained a buy rating on Immatics with a price target of $25. Jefferies assumed coverage on March 16, 2026, also rating it a buy with an $18 target. The consensus among analysts is a strong buy, with a mean price target of $18.78 across eight opinions.
About Immatics N.V.
Immatics N.V. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company headquartered in Tübingen, Germany. It focuses on developing T cell redirecting immunotherapies to treat cancer, particularly solid tumors. The company's pipeline includes several cell therapy and TCR Bispecifics products, such as Anzu-cel and IMA203, currently in various stages of clinical trials. Immatics collaborates with institutions like MD Anderson Cancer Center and companies like Celgene Corporation to advance its therapies.
Bottom Line
RTW Investments' increased stake in Immatics N.V. underscores its confidence in the company's potential. Investors closely watch such filings, though it's important to remember that 13F data is backward-looking and may not reflect current positions. Immatics remains a company of interest in the biotech sector, with analysts maintaining a strong buy consensus.
Source: Rtw Investments's 13F filing on $IMTX (May 15, 2026). 13F filings show holdings as of the end of the reporting quarter and may not reflect the fund's current position. Find the original filing: Rtw Investments 13F filings on SEC EDGAR. Written by software, not financial advice. How we make alerts