Vulcan Materials Company ($VMC) Insider Trading & Smart Money Activity
Vulcan Materials Company ($VMC) has 10 insider trades, 7 13F position changes and 5 analyst ratings on file. In the last 12 months on the open market, no insider bought and 1 insider sold ($646.55K), net -$646.55K.
- Insider buyers (12 mo)
- 0
- Insider sellers (12 mo)
- 1
- Net insider $ (12 mo)
- -$646.55K
- Congress trades (12 mo)
- 0
- 13F moves on file
- 7
- Analyst ratings on file
- 5
VMC insider buying and selling by quarter
| Quarter | Insider buys | Insider sales | Congress buys / sales | 13F added / cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | 1 · $646.55K | 0 / 0 | 1 / 3 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 0 / 0 |
| Q4 2026 | 0 | 0 | 0 / 0 | 1 / 2 |
Insider buys and sales count open-market trades only (Form 4 codes P and S). Grants, option exercises and tax withholding are left out.
All VMC insider, congress, 13F and analyst activity
| Date | Source | Who | Action | Shares | Value / amount | ΔOwn | 1W | 1M | 6M | Filing | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F | Guyasuta Investment Advisors | Added | +2.04K sh | $14.13M | — | ||||||
| 13F | Cohen Klingenstein | Reduced | -780 sh | $5.07M | — | ||||||
| 13F | Generate Investment Management | Sold out | -58.81K sh | Read | |||||||
| Analyst | UBS | Reiterates to Buy | PT $326 | +2.5% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Wells Fargo | Reiterates to Underweight | PT $249 | -0.2% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Truist Securities | Reiterates to Buy | PT $320 | -0.2% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | Citigroup | Reiterates to Buy | PT $300 | +0.6% | — | ||||||
| Analyst | DA Davidson | Reiterates to Buy | PT $330 | -0.0% | — | ||||||
| Insider | David ClementSenior Vice President | Sell (Open-market sale) | 2.21K sh | $646.55K | +3.9% | -1.3% | — | ||||
| Insider | Styslinger Lee III | Buy (Grant or award) | 228 sh | $62.40K | +6.3% | +2.2% | Read | ||||
| Insider | David Steiner | Buy (Grant or award) | 301 sh | $82.38K | +6.3% | +2.2% | — | ||||
| Insider | Kathleen Quirk | Buy (Grant or award) | 320 sh | $87.58K | +6.3% | +2.2% | — | ||||
| Insider | Lydia Kennard | Sell (Option exercise) | 655 sh | +6.3% | +2.2% | Read | |||||
| Insider | Lydia Kennard | Buy (Option exercise) | 655 sh | +6.3% | +2.2% | Read | |||||
| Insider | Grayson Hall | Sell (Option exercise) | 655 sh | +6.3% | +2.2% | Read | |||||
| Insider | Grayson Hall | Buy (Option exercise) | 655 sh | +6.3% | +2.2% | — | |||||
| Insider | Thomas Fanning | Buy (Grant or award) | 301 sh | $82.38K | +6.3% | +2.2% | Read | ||||
| Insider | Melissa Anderson | Buy (Grant or award) | 228 sh | $62.40K | +6.3% | +2.2% | Read | ||||
| 13F | Lone Pine Capital | Reduced | -1.54M sh | $42.53M | -2.5% | +9.6% | Read | ||||
| 13F | Eagle Capital Management | Reduced | -664.23K sh | $12.30M | -2.5% | +9.6% | — | ||||
| 13F | Eagle Capital Management | Reduced | -664.23K sh | $11.68M | -2.5% | +9.6% | Read | ||||
| 13F | Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. | Added | +53.59K sh | $93.37M | +2.4% | -6.8% | -11.3% | Read |
1W / 1M / 6M = how VMC moved from the trade or filing date.
Insider trading in VMC: who is buying and selling
| Insider | Role | Trades | Open-market net | Shares held | Last trade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Clement | Senior Vice President | 1 | -$646.55K | Jun 15, 2026 | |
| Lydia Kennard | 2 | — | Jun 12, 2026 | ||
| Grayson Hall | 2 | — | Jun 12, 2026 | ||
| Styslinger Lee III | 1 | — | Jun 12, 2026 | ||
| David Steiner | 1 | — | Jun 12, 2026 | ||
| Kathleen Quirk | 1 | — | Jun 12, 2026 | ||
| Thomas Fanning | 1 | — | Jun 12, 2026 | ||
| Melissa Anderson | 1 | — | Jun 12, 2026 |
Institutions moving VMC (13F)
Analyst ratings on VMC
| Date | Firm | Action | Rating | Price target | 1W | 1M | 6M | Story |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS | Reiterates | Buy | $349 → $326 | +2.5% | — | |||
| Wells Fargo | Reiterates | Underweight | $254 → $249 | -0.2% | — | |||
| Truist Securities | Reiterates | Buy | $360 → $320 | -0.2% | — | |||
| Citigroup | Reiterates | Buy | $350 → $300 | +0.6% | — | |||
| DA Davidson | Reiterates | Buy | $330 | -0.0% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Are VMC insiders buying or selling?
Over the last 12 months 0 insiders made 0 open-market purchases worth $0 and 1 insider made 1 open-market sale worth $646.55K, a net -$646.55K.
What is the latest insider trade in VMC?
David Clement, Senior Vice President filed a sell (open-market sale) of 2.21K sh worth $646.55K on Jun 15, 2026.
Which institutions changed their VMC positions?
Recent 13F filers moving the stock include Eagle Capital Management, Guyasuta Investment Advisors, Cohen Klingenstein, Generate Investment Management and Lone Pine Capital.
Other building materials stocks
Data comes from public SEC Form 4 and 13F filings and STOCK Act disclosures. Dates are the trade or filing date reported. This page is for research only and is not investment advice.
Get a text when insiders, Congress or big funds trade a stock.
Free. Reply STOP anytime.